Competition Draw - Winter 2019 - Mens Open Wednesdays - D1&2

Games commenced Wednesday 24th April for the Winter 2019 Wednesday Mens Open competition.

Games are played at Endeavour Reserve Fairfield West. Click Here for Venue Information.

There are 13 teams registered on Wednesdays for the Winter Mens Open competition.

There are additional Mens Open competitions playing on Monday evenings.

There are games running in 3 time slots; 7.00pm, 7.45pm & 8.30pm.

The Winter 2019 competition is being run as a graded competition.

Teams played in a random draw for the first 5 Rounds.

Teams performances have now been assessed, with teams placed into 2 divisions with teams of similar capability, playing each other once over the remaining 7 Rounds.

Results from the first 5 Rounds will contribute to a teams season standing in the competition table.

At the conclusion of Round 12, the top 4 teams will play in a Finals Series.

The Finals Series will be played in the following format;

  • Semi-Finals: 1v4, 2v3
  • Grand Final: Winners from Semi-Finals

Cash prizes are on offer for all the teams who make the Grand Final.

Winners of Division 1 will also receive branded merchandise of their choosing.

Requests for non-competing game times for players playing in multiple teams has been supported.

We have tried to support requests for early and late games as much as possible.

Draw last updated Saturday 10th August 2019 at 3.12pm.

Winter 2019 Wednesday Mens Open       Winter 2019 Wednesday Mens Open    
Endeavour Reserve - Fairfield West       Endeavour Reserve - Fairfield West    
Division 1       Division 2    
Team 1 Avengers       Team 8 Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz    
Team 2 Invictus       Team 9 Kool Kids Clubz    
Team 3 Misfortunate       Team 10 Murphy's Men    
Team 4 Tries n lines       Team 11 Orange Peelers    
Team 5 Unknownz       Team 12 Phoenix Deciples    
Team 6 West Virginia       Team 13 Red Frogs    
Team 7 WP Boys              
                 
Round 6 Wednesday 29th May 2019   Round 6 Wednesday 29th May 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.45pm Misfortunate v Tries n lines   7.00pm Phoenix Deciples v Red Frogs
8.30pm Avengers v West Virginia   7.00pm Kool Kids Clubz v Murphy's Men
8.30pm Invictus v Unknownz   7.45pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Orange Peelers
Bye WP Boys has the bye.          
                 
There are no games being played on Wednesday 5th June due to the NRL State of Origin 1.
                 
Round 7 Wednesday 12th June 2019   Round 7 Wednesday 12th June 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.45pm Tries n lines v Unknownz   7.00pm Kool Kids Clubz * v Red Frogs
7.45pm Misfortunate v West Virginia   7.00pm Orange Peelers v Phoenix Deciples
8.30pm Invictus v WP Boys   7.45pm Kool Kidz Clubz * v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz *
Bye Avengers has the bye.   8.30pm Murphy's Men v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz *
          * Denotes 2 games to be played as Make Up.
                 
Round 8 Wednesday 19th June 2019   Round 8 Wednesday 19th June 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.45pm Tries n lines v WP Boys   7.00pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Red Frogs
7.45pm Unknownz v West Virginia   7.00pm Kool Kids Clubz v Phoenix Deciples
8.30pm Orange Peelers * v West Virginia *   7.45pm Murphy's Men v Orange Peelers *
8.30pm Misfortunate v Avengers   8.30pm Orange Peelers * v West Virginia *
Bye Invictus has the bye.   * Denotes 2 games to be played as Make Up.
                 
Round 9 Rescheduled Wednesday 17th July 2019   Round 9 Rescheduled Wednesday 17th July 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.30pm Unknownz v Avengers   6.45pmpm Orange Peelers v Kool Kids Clubz *
7.30pm Kool Kidz Clubz * v Tries n lines *   6.45pmpm Phoenix Deciples v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz
8.15pm Tries n lines * v Invictus   7.30pm Kool Kidz Clubz * v Tries n lines *
8.15pm West Virginia v WP Boys   7.30pm Murphy's Men v Red Frogs
Bye Misfortunate has the bye.   * Denotes 2 games to be played as Make Up.
* Denotes 2 games to be played as Make Up.          
                 
Round 10 Wednesday 3rd July 2019   Round 10 Wednesday 3rd July 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.30pm West Virginia v Invictus   6.45pm Orange Peelers v Red Frogs
8.15pm Unknownz v Misfortunate   6.45pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Kool Kids Clubz
8.15pm WP Boys v Avengers   7.30pm Phoenix Deciples v Murphy's Men
Bye Tries n lines has the bye.          
 
Round 11 Wednesday 24th July 2019   Round 11 Wednesday 24th July 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.30pm West Virginia v Tries n lines   6.45pm Red Frogs v Phoenix Deciples
8.15pm Avengers v Invictus   6.45pm Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz v Kool Kidz Clubz
8.15pm WP Boys v Misfortunate   7.30pm Orange Peelers v Murphy's Men
Bye Unknownz has the bye.          
                 
Round 12 Wednesday 31st July 2019   Round 12 Wednesday 31st July 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.30pm Invictus v Misfortunate   6.45pm Red Frogs v Orange Peelers
8.15pm Avengers v Tries n lines   6.45pm Murphy's Men v Kool Kidz Clubz
8.15pm WP Boys v Unknownz   7.30pm Phoenix Deciples v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz
Bye West Virginia has the bye.          
 
Semi-Finals Wednesday 7th August 2019   Semi-Finals Wednesday 7th August 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm West Virginia v Tries n lines   7.00pm Red Frogs v Greazy Fuzzy Puckerz
7.45pm Avengers v Unknownz   7.45pm Orange Peelers v Phoenix Deciples
 
Grand Final Wednesday 14th August 2019   Grand Final Wednesday 14th August 2019
Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2   Game Time Team Name 1 v Team Name 2
7.00pm Avengers v West Virginia   7.00pm Red Frogs v Phoenix Deciples

The Winter Season is drawing to a close, with the Grand Final games now scheduled. We would like to take this opportunity to thank all teams for their participation, and invite everyone to attend the Grand Final and cheer for their favourite team. A Free BBQ and Drinks will be on offer, with presentation of prizes to be made following the games. We wish good luck to all teams.